Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFC, Sunday 4 February 1979
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFC
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
No. 2 tyre burst.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 March 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR unk
Tire failure
2 June 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
14 June 1979 F-BVFC Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) min
Tire failure
16 July 1980 F-BVFC Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
28 July 1993 F-BVFC Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure