Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9639F, Saturday 20 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Skydive Miami
Registration: N9639F
MSN: 20800121
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Miami Homestead General Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Homestead-General Airport, FL (LID/X51)
Destination airport:Homestead-General Airport, FL (LID/X51)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cessna Caravan N9639F was returning from a para drop flight and was on final approach to runway 36 at Homestead. At the same time, a Cessna 172N N5421D on a Civil Air Patrol flight, approached the same runway. At a height of about 150 feet the propeller of the Cessna 172 struck the Caravans left main tire. The Cessna Caravan landed on the runway and the Cessna 172 landed in the grass, adjacent to the runway on the west side.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9639F
2. http://www.dropzone.com/forum/Skydiving_C1/Incidents_F14/Caravan_midair_with_172_P829692/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 2008 N9639F Skydive Miami 0 Homestead, FL sub