Incident Boeing 737-217 N433PE, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-217
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N433PE
MSN: 19886/101
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:56304 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 108
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach smoke and flames developed in cabin above overhead luggage bins over seats 16A, B and C. The crew declared an emergency, landed, turned off the runway expeditiously, and stopped on runway 18, and evacuated. Smoke poured from the opened cabin doors. The fire started when a flourescent light ballast burned and ignited insulation blankets and foam air-conditioning duct insulation. The fire burned insulation blankets, damaged wire bundels, burned through the back of a stowage bin, and ignited a carryon bag inside the bin and burned some duct insulation. Smoke started to fill the cabin when an emergency evacuation was performed using all four evacuation slides. Fire department personnel extinguished the fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
Passenger compartment light(s) .. Shorted
Aircraft/equipment, inadequate design .. Manufacturer
Passenger compartment light(s) .. Arcing

Sources:

NTSB