Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan HB-1902, Friday 27 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Garnerland
Registration: HB-1902
MSN: 3E223
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rautialp, Glarus -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSMF
Destination airport:LSMF
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider,a DG-300 ELAN, crashed into a mountainous area at Rautialp, Glarus during a flight from Mollis - LSMF.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suedostschweiz.ch/boulevard/segelflieger-kommt-bei-absturz-ums-leben_
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/ostschweiz/story/Segelflieger-stirbt-in-Glarus-19746314
http://facts.ch/articles/8071112-absturz-auf-rautialp-segelflieger-stirbt-in-glarus
http://top-domains.ch/domain/www.polizeibericht.ch
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1902.pdf