Accident Zlin 226 Trenér , Sunday 26 July 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin 226 Trenér
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Graz-Thalerhof -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot started the engine outside of the aircraft; the Zlin than moved, rolled 200 meters, lifted off and crashed from an altitude of four meters.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 28.7.1964, p2