Incident , Saturday 14 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 2012
Time:14:53
Type:
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South Bimini airport -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale
Destination airport:New Providence
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Police in Bimini are continuing their investigations into the crash landing of a craft in South Bimini at approximately 2:53pm on Saturday 14th July, 2012.

The 45 year old Bahamian male pilot along with one male passenger age 34 years, both of New Providence, were reportedly en route to New Providence from Fort Lauderdale, when the aircraft developed engine difficulties resulting in the craft being crash landed at the airport in South Bimini.

Although the craft was extensively damaged, fortunately, nobody was injured during this incident and investigations are continuing.

Sources:

http://www.thebahamasweekly.com/publish/gbi-district/Crash_landing_of_aircraft_in_Bimini_Bahamas_-_Traffic_officers_investigating_road_accidents23025.shtml