Incident Cessna , Saturday 28 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 2012
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Raleigh/Durham International Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Raleigh-Durham International Airport
Destination airport:Raleigh-Durham International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Strong winds associated with thunderstorms that swept the Triangle on Saturday night 28 July 2012 turned over a single-engine Cessna plane parked near the United Parcel Service facility at Raleigh-Durham International Airport, and fuel on board the plane began leaking on Sunday, an airport spokesman said.
Five to 10 gallons of aviation fuel found its way out of the plane because it was upside down, the spokesman said. That brought airport firefighters and workers to clean up the spill and drain the remaining fuel.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120802023624/http://www.newsobserver.com:80/2012/07/29/2229483/storms-flip-small-plane-at-rdu.html