Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-G..., Sunday 29 November 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 November 1998
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-G...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nürnberg (EDDN) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDDI
Destination airport:EDDN
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled during an ILS-approach on runway 10 and crashed to the ground. Pilot (57).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X384-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X384-0.pdf
Hamburger Abenblatt 30 November 1998