Accident Mil Mi-24D 521, Thursday 3 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:c. 19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:KHG3 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 521
MSN: 110171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wust/Brandenburg a.d.Havel -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brandenburg-Briest
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with trees while hovering and crashed into river Havel. Became instructional airframe.
Ltn Klaus Kleest (killed), OLtn Andreas Greif and Fw Detlef Korb.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/khg-3.htm