Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II D-GDAB, Thursday 5 December 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 December 1996
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-GDAB
MSN: 34-7670131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rostock-Laage Airfield - ETNL -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kiel-Holtenau (EDHK)
Destination airport:Rostock-Laage (ETNL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft in strong wake-turbulences during final to Rostock-Laage Airfield - ETNL. The wake-turbulances came from a Boeing E-3A, which landed just before.

The pilot of the Seneca was killed in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1996/Bericht__96__3X487-0,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_96_3X487-0.pdf
- coptercrazy