Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 673, Tuesday 12 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1989
Time:c. 12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:Volksmarine MFG28
Registration: 673
MSN: 30919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rostock-Laage -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rostock-Laage
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a flat spin. Pilot Gen. Major Klaus Zimmermann ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/mfg-28.htm