Accident helicopter , Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Iraqi Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hadid, ca 10 km N of the Diyala -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Militants downed an Iraqi army helicopter on Thursday 26 July 2012.
Diyala provincial spokesman Salih Ebressim Khalil said militants opened fire Thursday 26 July 2012 on the Iraqi army helicopter, killing one soldier, wounding another and forcing the aircraft to make an emergency landing. The rest of the crew was unharmed.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/clashes-reported-iraqi-army-militants-16859310