Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13 626, Sunday 13 December 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21F-13
Owner/operator:JG 8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 626
MSN: 74-1523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Strausberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft circled over Strausberg with aileron problems before crashing. OLtn Volkmar Seipt ejected too late and died.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20150125053226/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/MiG-21.htm