Accident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV F-PMGV, Tuesday 24 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Megève
Registration: F-PMGV
MSN: 463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LFHM
Destination airport:Megève Airfield (MVV/LFHM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Off the runway upon landing at airfield.

The accident was probably due to late corrective action by the instructor during the landing roll. The instructor's overconfidence in the student likely contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2013 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 La Toviere Airfield sub
Runway excursion
14 April 2014 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 0 Glacier du Tour sub
25 January 2019 F-PMGV Aéroclub de Megève 2 Rutor Glacier, La Thuile on the border between Val d'Aosta and France w/o
Mid-air collision