Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 July 2012
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lawrence County between Lawrenceburg and Westpoint, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Ultralight, experienced engine trouble and impacted terrain during a landing attempt to a field in Lawrence County between Lawrenceburg and Westpoint, Tennessee. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole seriously injured pilot crawled for an hour or more before locating assistance.

Sources:

http://www.wsmv.com/story/19165971/pilot-crashes-crawls-for-hours-to-seek-help
http://www.radio7media.com/index.php/wdxe-homewdxe.php?rfc=narticle.php&id=19262