Incident Piper PA-23- 250 Aztec C6-CGI ?, Tuesday 31 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2012
Time:c. 13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23- 250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Flamingo Air
Registration: C6-CGI ?
MSN: 24-4020 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:East of Grand Bahama International Airport - MYGF, Freeport -   Bahamas
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:MYEH ?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Grand Bahama International Airport - MYGF, Freeport, the aircraft, a Piper PA-23 Aztec, experienced mechanical difficulties and force landed in the mangrove swamp.
The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the four passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.tribune242.com/news/2012/aug/01/survivors-rescued-plane-crashes/
http://freeport.nassauguardian.net/print/331659660865500.php

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C6-BGI.html

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.tribune242.com/news/2012/aug/19/lucky-escape-as-plane-crashes/]