Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 0-42270, Thursday 11 February 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 February 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 0-42270
MSN: 223-150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km S of Ergani -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-100F 0-64019 when shifting positions at formation flight. Pilot (27).

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.stall.dk/rdaf/super%20sabre/G270.aspx]
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1981-1985/213.htm