Accident MiG-21PF 835, Tuesday 25 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 835
MSN: 761002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kostrzyn (Küstrin) -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-8 crashed after engine failure. OLtn Klaus-Dieter Conrad ejected and landed on an island in the river Warthe.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm