Accident MiG-21PF 837, Wednesday 30 June 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1965
Time:c. 07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 837
MSN: 761003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Liepe, Land Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-8 crashed after engine failure at an altitude of 9,500 meters. Ltn Walter Ludwig ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm
https://www.mil-airfields.de/de/neuhardenberg-marxwalde.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liepe