Accident MiG-21US 222, Wednesday 17 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1974
Time:14:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21US
Owner/operator:JG-7 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 222
MSN: 10685147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km E of Fehrow -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21US of JG-7 crashed due to engine failure after aspiration of a bird (stork or heron).
Captain P. Phillip and Lt Col R. Kieschnick ejected safety.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste.htm
http://www.mig-21-online.de/