Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML 596, xx Jul 1987
ASN logo

Date:xx Jul 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 596
MSN: 0390213354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thermic damages due to crack in the combustor after aerobatics. Captain Hans-Peter Hebel ok.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/deutschland/flugplatz-peenemuende.htm
http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm