Accident MiG-23ML 599, Monday 12 March 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 599
MSN: 0390324047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23ML of JG-9 crashed after engine fire. Lt Col Karl-Heinz Günthel ejected, but was serious injured and drowned.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm