Accident MiG-23MF 564, Monday 21 February 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 564
MSN: 0390213089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base (EDCP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23MF of JG-9 emergency landed at Peenemünde Air Base after engine fire. General Major Klaus-Jürgen Baarß ok.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus-Jürgen_Baarß

Images:

preserved at Kall Germany