Accident MiG-23MF 574, Monday 7 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1980
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 574
MSN: 0390213294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23MF of JG-9 crashed into barrier on landing in heavy rain. Lt Col Kriegk ok. Became instrucional airframe.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm