Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon E-201, Monday 7 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-201
MSN: 6F-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Juvre/Rømø -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ålborg AB (AAL/EKZT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit water when avoiding flock of birds while low flying. Pilot Capt Steven D. Wheeless (USAF) ejected. Airplane crashed in Wadden Sea at Juvre Deeps.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/201/