Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon E-179, Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-179
MSN: 6F-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nort of Ribe -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided at 14,000 feet with F-16A E-186 during air combat mission. Pilot Lt René Sten Jensen ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/179/