Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon E-185, Thursday 10 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-185
MSN: 6F-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aalbæk -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea south of Skagen after engine failure. Pilot Lt Per Barner Petersen ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/185/