Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon E-186, Monday 1 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: E-186
MSN: 6F-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Ribe -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided at 14,000 feet with F-16A E-179 during air combat mission. Pilot Lt John Møller Sørensen ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/186/
2. Nederlands dagblad 2 April 1985, p1