Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon ET-209, Tuesday 19 June 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet (Royal Danish Air Force)
Registration: ET-209
MSN: 6G-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Assens/Fyn -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with F-16B ET-211 during NATO exercise 'Blue Moon'. Pilot Lt Egon Christensen and technician SA Flemming Mortensen ejected but hit the canopy and didn't survive. The aircraft were flying in close formation in low altitude with ET-209 in front. During a turn the pilot in ET-211 misunderstood the instructions from the formation leader and collided with ET-209 during the turn.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/209/