Incident Cessna 140 G-GAWA, Saturday 8 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Trustees of the C140 (UK) Group
Registration: G-GAWA
MSN: 140-9619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coventry Airport, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed on take off from runway 35. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After the second landing, the aircraft came to a halt on the runway with at least half of the length still remaining. From that position,with the aircraft at rest, the converting pilot advanced the throttle for the next takeoff. Acceleration was normal and the tail wheel lifted clear of the ground.

Then, at 55 mph and without any warning or comment, the handling pilot suddenly closed the throttle and applied heavy braking. G-GAWA pitched onto its nose and slid to a halt".

Despite being described in the AAIB report as being "Damaged beyond economic repair", G-GAWA was repaired and returned to service; sold on to new owners on 06/08/2002; crashed at Coventry Airport again 29/06/2002. Sold on to new owners 15/01/2003 and registration G-GAWA finally cancelled as "permanently withdrawn from use" on 12/02/2003.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501155.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1276179/