Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1340, Tuesday 11 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1340
MSN: YP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:????. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1340/X: Took off at 00:40 hrs for Intruder mission over Poix, France. 11/03/1941
Aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Poix, France. Collision with an He111.
Crew:
Sgt (745460) Victor Hall SKILLEN (N.Ireland pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (745965) Francis Hibbs ABBOTT (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (523120) Romilly Ronald James NUTE (WOp/AG) - RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689508
2.ORB 23 Sqn RAF
3.CWGC