Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-CJK, Tuesday 26 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2008
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Celeban
Registration: VH-CJK
MSN: 502-0057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trindalls Lane, 10 Km north of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:ALA 4.5 km SW Wee Waa NSW
Destination airport:ALA 4.5 km SW Wee Waa NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 0936 Eastern Daylight-saving Time on 26 February 2008, an Air Tractor Inc., registered VH-CJK that was aerial spraying 10 km north-east of Wee Waa, New South Wales and an Air Tractor Inc., registered VH-ATB that had just departed from a nearby airstrip, collided at about 200 ft above ground level.

The pilot of VH-CJK was fatally injured and the pilot of VH-ATB was seriously injured. Both aircraft were seriously damaged. Neither pilot was aware of the other aircraft and, although visibility at the time of the accident was reported as 'good', either one or both pilots did not see the other aircraft in sufficient time to avoid a collision.

The limitations of an unalerted visual traffic scan could explain why both pilots may not have seen the other aircraft but, without the knowledge of one another's intended operations they lacked situational awareness. Generally, agricultural pilots relied on visual separation and vertical segregation to avoid collisions. In this instance, the proximity of the field being sprayed to the airstrip from which VH-ATB took off and the aircraft's climb gradient from that airstrip, brought the two aircraft into conflict.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.smh.com.au/news/national/pilot-killed-in-midair-crash/2008/02/26/1203788297922.html
2. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/51147/AO2008014_prelim.pdf
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-014.aspx
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1577541/ao-2008-014%20final.pdf