Incident Leonard Seaglide N52596, Thursday 2 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 August 2012
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Leonard Seaglide
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52596
MSN: 01171963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:The beach on Kiawah Island, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL
Destination airport:KGGE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Leonard Seaglide, N52596, landed on the beach on Kiawah Island, South Carolina, for a photo shoot and became stuck in the sand.
The aircraft was not damaged in the incident and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://abcnews4.com/story/19179201/ccso-plane-landed-on-beach-at-kiawah
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52596

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N52596.html