Hard landing Accident MiG-21PFM/SPS-K 465, Wednesday 15 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PFM/SPS-K
Owner/operator:JG-8 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 465
MSN: 94K6802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marxwalde (Neuhardenberg) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Destination airport:Marxwalde Air Base (ETWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose gear collapse and fire during hard landing. Ltn Reimann ok. Instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste8.htm