Accident MiG-21U-400 241, Saturday 12 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-400
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 241
MSN: 660918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waren, Müritz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21U-400 of JG-2 hit the ground during combat training. Lt Col Peter Schönherr and Lt Col Werner Petermann was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm