Accident Kamov Ka-32AO RA-31579, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:13:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32AO
Owner/operator:Panh
Registration: RA-31579
MSN: 8601
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Estosadok, Krasnodar Region -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Forced landing following loss of power of right hand engine. The helicopter rolled over.
It was being used to carry an external load.

The cause of the accident of the KA-32AO RA-31579 helicopter was the failure of the right engine No. 7087893000127 in the process of installing the cargo on an external sling on a high-altitude platform, which led to an energetic drop in the rotational speed of the aircraft and the need to make an emergency landing on an unprepared site with an increased vertical speed of descent, followed by touchdown and rolling over to the right side.
The cause of engine failure was the destruction of the working blades of the first stage of the compressor turbine with further damage to the working blades and nozzle devices of the subsequent stages of the turbine.
The destruction of the turbine blades of the engine compressor under conditions of its long-term operation under heat-stress conditions at high outdoor temperatures of the coastal climate and midlands is caused by the limiting state of the material and the damage accumulated in it, most likely in the form of sulfide corrosion.
The formation of sulfide corrosion is most likely due to:
• the use in operation of individual batches of foreign fuels having a high content of sulfur, aromatic hydrocarbons and resinous substances compared to domestic fuels, as well as the lack of generalization of experience in operating aircraft engines on foreign fuels to take appropriate measures;
• operational characteristics of thermocouples that do not ensure their operability during the specified resource of TV3-117 engines;
• increased gas temperature in front of the compressor turbine due to malfunctioning of almost half of the thermocouples of the gas temperature limiting system in front of the turbine;
• the lack of equipping the Ka-32AO RA-31579 helicopter with operating and monitoring meters SNK-78-1, as well as recording the temperature of gases in front of the turbine with an on-board recorder, which did not allow taking into account the engine life with sufficient accuracy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.privmtu.ru/safety_flights/info/dones_RA-31579.pdf

Images:

Photo: MAK