Accident Kamov Ka-32T RA-31596, Thursday 9 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2012
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:NUATC
Registration: RA-31596
MSN: 8803
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cövenli, Köycegiz -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Fethiye, Mugla province
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Orman 14" crashed in forested area. Three russian crew and two turkish citizen.

Sources:

http://www.ntvmsnbc.com/id/25373031
http://www.gazetevatan.com/tutkusu-sonu-oldu--472453-yasam/