Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 5180, Saturday 14 October 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 October 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 5180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra da Cananga -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on combat mission. Ten Pil Av António Seabra Dias (29). Wreckage located about three weeks later.

Sources:

https://acidentesaviacaomilitar.blogspot.com//
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm M142
Diário de Lisboa 12 November 1961, p20