Accident MiG-21U-600 2.., unk. date 1979
ASN logo

Date:unk. date 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21U-600
Owner/operator:TAFS-47 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 2..
MSN: 66....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Preschen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Destination airport:Preschen Air Base (ETNR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unclear flight attitude occurred due to piloting error. Instructor Major Peter Praetsch ejected. Student OS .... did not eject at command and made emergency landing at Preschen instead.
Candidates(fate unknown): U-600: 274,277,283,288,290,291,294 and U-400: 239,260

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/tafs-47.htm
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-preschen-430.html