Hard landing Incident Lindstrand 180A N3013T, Saturday 4 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2012
Time:c. 20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 180A
Owner/operator:Gentle Breezes (Rgd. Private)
Registration: N3013T
MSN: 5453
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sauk-Prairie Airport - 91C, Prairie du Sac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local sight-seeing flight, the aircraft, a Lindstrand 180A, balloon, N3013T, experienced adverse wind conditions, struck trees, and landed hard near Sauk-Prairie Airport - 91C, Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin, sustaining substantial damage. Two passengers received minor injuries. The pilot and four passengers were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wiscnews.com/news/local/article_fd39f89e-e171-11e1-848e-0019bb2963f4.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events04/media/21_3013T.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3013T

http://www.flygentlebreezes.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 December 2019 N3013T Orlando Balloon Rides 0 Davenport, FL non
Heavy landing