Incident Antonov An-2 D-FBAW, Friday 17 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2007
Time:16:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:LTS/Classic-Antonow
Registration: D-FBAW
MSN: 1G160-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heringsdorf Airport, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heringsdorf (HDF/EDAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ground looped, damaging the right wing. The link/photo below shows the aircraft in repaired state with new lower right wing ten days after. Ex Antonov 2T 804 Luftstreitkräfte TAS-45.

Sources:

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search.php?srch=D-FBAW&stype=reg&srng=2
BFU: 3X141-0/07

Images:

(c) T. Brügge, D-FBAW, Heringsdorf (EDAH), August 18, 2007