Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-24 AF-807, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF-807
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kenya forest -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soroti, Uganda
Destination airport:Garissa, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A group of four helicopter (three Mi-24 and one Mi-17) was on route to add strength to the AU force AMISOM in Somalia. One of the Mi-24 had an emergency landing on the ranges of Mount Kenya sending out distress call and the crew was rescued. Two Mi-24 is missing although according to the Ugandan military, unconfirmed reports say they had a "hard landing." Hard landing means landing in an ungazetted area. The Mi-17 landed on time at the base in Garissa.

The missing Mi-24 helicopters were found on Tuesday 14 August 2012. One helicopter was totally burnt with two reported casualties. The other helicopter crashed but did not catch fire.

The eight survivors of the latter helicopter that were found Tuesday 14 August 2012 had trekked some five miles (eight kilometres) through dense forests in search of help.

Sources:

http://m.standardmedia.co.ke/story.php?id=2000063954
http://english.cri.cn/6966/2012/08/13/2821s717025.htm
http://allafrica.com/stories/201208140208.html
https://nz.news.yahoo.com/eight-ugandans-survive-army-helicopter-crash-two-dead-14549724.html
http://www.airforcesworldwide.com/Uganda.html

Images: