Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-24 AF-803, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF-803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kenya forest -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soroti in Eastern Uganda
Destination airport:Garissa, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the MI 24 had an emergency landing on the ranges of Mount Kenya while the other two are still missing although according to the Ugandan military, unconfirmed reports say they had a "hard landing." Hard landing means landing in an ungazetted area.

Both helicopters were found on Tuesday 14 August 2012, totally burnt.

Rescue teams searching for survivors in the aftermath of the crashes of three Ugandan helicopter gunships on Kenya's highest mountain found two dead bodies on Tuesday 14 August 2012 and were searching for at least seven soldiers and airmen in a rugged landscape where leopards and elephants roam.

Simon Gitau, deputy warden of Mt. Kenya National Park, said rescue workers saw two bodies and helped rescue five other people from one of two downed helicopters on Mount Kenya.

On Wednesday 15 August 2012 a third body was found.
On Thursday 16 August 2012 the four remaining bodies were found.

Sources:

http://m.standardmedia.co.ke/story.php?id=2000063954
http://english.cri.cn/6966/2012/08/13/2821s717025.htm
http://allafrica.com/stories/201208140208.html
http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/dead-uganda-helo-crashes-mt-kenya-16999858
http://montrealgazette.com//news/body+found+Kenya+helicopter+crash+people+still+missing+presumed+dead/7092850/story.html
http://www.google.nl/#q=helicopter+crash+16+August+2012&hl=nl&tbo=1&tbs=qdr:h&prmd=imvns&ei=1gstUPzwBImb1AWj2YGwDA&start=40&sa=N&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&fp=a75fc79096a36d28&biw=1069&bih=696
http://www.airforcesworldwide.com/Uganda.html

Images: