Accident Mil Mi-24P AF-808, Sunday 12 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Uganda Peoples Defence Force (UPDF)
Registration: AF-808
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Kenya forest -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soroti in Eastern Uganda
Destination airport:Garissa, Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of the three Ugandan helicopters that went missing over Kenyan airspace on Sunday 12 August 2012 has reportedly been sighted within Mount Kenya forest.

Military Spokesman Bogita Ongeri said the soldiers in one of the located helicopters were receiving treatment at a military base in Nanyuki.

“Seven of them have been rescued and are being treated,” he said.

A pilot of Tropic Air Ben Simpson who had responded to emergency calls rescued them.

“The chopper crashed southern part of Mt Kenya and all the seven people on board are alive but the captain has serious back injuries,” Simpson told The Standard digital from Nanyuki airstrip.

“The chopper’s body is badly damaged but the engine is intact. The propellers shafts are gone,” Simpson said.

Sources:

https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2012/08/missing-ugandan-choppers-sighted-in-mt-kenya-forest/
https://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2012/08/7-soldiers-rescued-from-crashed-ugandan-chopper/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kigalikonnect.com/article/4-rescued-ugandan-soldiers-safe.html]
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Uganda---Air/Mil-Mi-24P/1966328/L
https://www.nation.co.ke/News/Kibaki+mourns+Uganda+helicopter+accidents+victims/-/1056/1479076/-/10dpq2y/-/index.html