Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche C-GLGJ, Monday 13 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2012
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLGJ
MSN: 30-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brenda Mines, about 18nm W of Kelowna British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Destination airport:Vancouver/Boundary Bay Airport, Boundary Bay, British Columbia (YDT/CZ
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 13, 2012, about 17:29 PDT (Pacific Daylight Time), a Piper PA-30 airplane, (Canadian Registration C-GLGJ) was on a VFR flight plan from Penticton to Boundary Bay, British Columbia. The Canadian Joint Rescue Coordination Centre received an ELT signal, and a search was commenced. The aircraft had crashed in a wooded area near the Brenda Lake mine site, approximately 18 nautical miles west of Kelowna, BC. One of the occupants was deceased, and the other three were transported to the hospital with critical injuries.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The high density altitude conditions, high aircraft weight, non-use of available turbochargers, and reduced power of the right engine all contributed to a reduced rate of climb.
2. The pilot continued toward an area of higher terrain, and the aircraft was unable to climb rapidly enough to provide adequate terrain clearance.
3. The aircraft collided with terrain, likely while in an area of reduced visibility

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12P0136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2012/a12p0136/a12p0136.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121129000642/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/08/13/bc-kelowna-plane-crash.html
4. http://www.calgaryherald.com/news/Kelowna+plane+crash+Rescue+officer+speaks+search+three/7100960/story.html
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/08/piper-pa-30-plane-goes-down-west-of.html
6. https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
7. https://www.documentcloud.org/documents/842819-tsb-report.html
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/5002697498/sizes/l/
9. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/harnesses-could-have-saved-lives-in-b-c-plane-crash-tsb-1.2442577