Accident MiG-17F 614, Thursday 9 May 1963
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 May 1963
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 614
MSN: 1C0315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peenemünde AFB, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Preschen Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control during approach. Crashed and burned on the runway. Captain Hans Matthai was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm