Accident Dassault Mirage III , Wednesday 15 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bhakkar -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pakistan Air force (PAF) training aircraft ‘Mirage’ crashed near Thal in Punjab on Wednesday 15 August 2012 due to technical reasons. The pilot of the aircraft is safe.

Sources:

http://www.urduwire.com/en/news/paf-plane-crashes-near-bhakkar_nid709454.aspx
http://aaj.tv/2012/08/paf-trainee-jet-crashes-near-bhakkar/