Accident MiG-17PF 320, Friday 9 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 June 1961
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:JG-9 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 320
MSN: 1D0302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km N of Swinoujscie -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Destination airport:Peenemünde Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-17PF of JG-9 crashed into Baltic Sea after broke through a thundercloud from high altitude. Ltn Hans Freudrich was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste9.htm