Accident MiG-23BN 705, Thursday 5 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:JBG 37 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 705
MSN: 0393214219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beeskow, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Destination airport:Drewitz Air Base (EDCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-23BN of JBG 37 went into a flat spin and crashed near Beeskow, Brandenburg. Major Karl-Heinz Gasterstedt was killed.

Sources:

http://home.snafu.de/veith/JBG-37.htm
http://www.jbg37.de/html/piloten_in_den_80er.html