Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC A19-113, Tuesday 25 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIC
Owner/operator:14 ARD RAAF
Registration: A19-113
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Gorrie, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Gorrie, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Gorrie
Narrative:
Beaufighter A19-113 (ex.JL584) Takeoff at 16:30hrs for air test. 25/01/1944
Engine failed. Crash-landed at RAAF Gorrie NT on an emergency strip and was to be converted to components.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.406931) Reginald ELLIS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
LAC (Aus.41731) Thomas William James ANDERSON (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.42252) Bertram Maurice MARKS (pass.) RAAF - Ok
LAC (Aus.48315) Maxwell Gilbert STEPHENS (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Their flight was from Gorrie airfield near Katherine, Northern Territory to Wagga Wagga in NSW. They were to fly to Cloncurry the first night, but due to heavy storms, Cloncurry was out and so was Longreach. They had just done a left turn to skirt the storms to fly to Charleville when the port engine caught fire, hence the order to bail out.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a19.shtml